Annual Report 2007

Downloads

Annual Report 2007 cover

Annual Report 2007

Review of 2007

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Implats share price – monthly average (R)
Gross platinum production (000 oz)
Headline earnings per share (SA cents)





 

Highlights

Key performance & highlights (69KB)

Key performance

* Excluding BEE charge

Ounces

Production highlights
 FY2007FY2006% change
Group   
Refined platinum production2,0261,84610
Refined PGM production3,8583,49011
Impala   
Refined platinum production1,0551,125(6)
Refined PGM production1,8722,003(7)

Rands

Financial highlights
  FY2007FY2006% change
Sales(m)31,48217,50080
Gross profit(m)14,4727,33097
Profit before tax(m)11,2206,99660
Profit(m)7,3234,38567
Headline earnings per share(c)1,312 75075
Normalised headline earnings per share(c)1,636 768113
Dividends per share(c)975 400144
Special dividend per share(c)-688-
Cash net of debt(m)2,5041,66351
Sales revenue per platinum ounce sold 17,05010,96356
Average rand exchange rate achieved(/$)7.206.3713

Dollars

Financial highlights
  FY2007FY2006% change
Sales(m)4,3752,74559
Gross profit(m)2,0101,15374
Profit before tax(m)1,5581,10142
Profit(m)1,01769247
Headline earnings per share(c)18211953
Normalised headline earnings per share(c)22712286
Dividends per share(c)136 63116
Special dividend per share -108-
Cash net of debt(m)355 23253
Sales revenue per platinum ounce sold 2,3691,72138

Note: The dollar numbers are provided for convenience and have not been audited. The income and expenditure items have been calculated using the average exchange rate for the year. Sales are the actual dollar amounts.

 

Impala Platinum Holdings Limited - Annual Report 2007